Cookie Policy

COOKIE LAW

1. What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that sites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored to be retransmitted to the same sites at the next visit. C.d. cookies “Third Party” is instead set up by a website other than what the user is visiting. This is because there are elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to other web pages, etc.) on each site that reside on servers other than that of the visited site.

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are used for different purposes: running computer authentication, session monitoring, storing information about specific configurations for users who access the server, preference storage, etc.

3. What are “technical” cookies?

These are cookies that are used to navigate or provide a user-requested service. They are not used for further purposes and are normally installed directly by the website owner.

Without the use of such cookies, some transactions could not be accomplished or would be more complex and / or less secure, such as home banking (billing, bank transfer, bill payment, etc.) for Such as cookies, which allow you to maintain and maintain user identification within the session, are indispensable.

4. Is cookie analytics technical cookie?

No. The Guarantor (see May 8, 2014) stated that they can be assimilated to technical cookies only if used to optimize the site directly from the site owner, who will collect aggregated information on the number of users And how they visit the site. Under these conditions, for cookie analytics, the same rules apply to technical cookies as to information and consent.

5. What are “profiling” cookies?

These are the cookies used to trace the user’s browsing on the net and create profiles on his tastes, habits, choices, etc. These cookies can be transmitted to the user’s terminal with advertisements in line with the preferences already displayed by the same user in online browsing.

6. Do you need user consent for installing cookies on your terminal?

It depends on the purposes for which cookies are used and, therefore, whether they are “technical” or “profiling” cookies.

Technical cookies are not required to consent to users, while information is required (Article 13 of the Privacy Code). Profiling cookies, on the other hand, can be installed on the user terminal only if they have given their consent after having been informed in simplified mode.

7. How does the site owner provide simplified information and require permission to use profiling cookies?

As established by the Guarantor in the measure indicated in the application no. 4, the information should be set on two levels.

As soon as a user accesses a website (on the home page or on any other page), a banner containing a first “brief”, a cookie consent request and a link must be immediately displayed To a more “extended” information. On this page, you can find more detailed cookie information and choose which specific cookies to authorize.

8. How should the banner be made?

The banner must be of such dimensions as to partially cover the content of the webpage that the user is visiting. It must be able to be deleted only through active user intervention, ie by selecting an item on the page below.

9. What information should the banner contain?

The banner must specify that the site uses profiling cookies, possibly also “third parties”, that allow you to send adverts in line with your user preferences.

It must contain the extended disclosure link and the indication that, through that link, you can deny consent to the installation of any cookies.

It must specify that if the user chooses to continue “jumping” the banner, he agrees to use cookies.

10. How can the consent of the banner be obtained through the use of the banner?

To keep track of the consensus acquired, the site owner may use a special technical cookie, a system that is not particularly invasive and does not require any further consent.

In the presence of such “documentation”, it is not necessary for the short notice to be returned to the second visit of the user on the site, without prejudice to the possibility of denying consent and / or modification at any time and in a manner Ease, your options, for example by accessing extended information, which must therefore be linked to each page of the site.

11. Can the online consent to use cookies be requested only through the use of the banner?

No. Site owners always have the option to resort to ways other than the one identified by the Guarantor in the above provision, provided that the chosen modalities have all the validity requirements of the consent required by law.

12. Does the obligation to use the banner also apply to site owners who only use technical cookies?

No. In this case, the site owner can give users the information they think most appropriate, for example, by including the relevant information in the privacy policy indicated on the site.

13. What does “extended” information mean?

It must contain all the elements provided by law, describe analytically the features and purposes of the cookies installed by the site and allow the user to select / deselect the individual cookies.

It must include the updated link to third party consent and third party consent forms with which the policyholder has entered into a cookie agreement through his site.

Finally, it must be possible for the user to manifest their options on cookies even through the browser settings used.

14. Who is required to provide the information and request consent for the use of cookies?

The website owner who install profiling cookies.

For third-party cookies installed through the site, disclosure and consent obligations apply to third parties, but the site owner, as a technical intermediary between these and users, is required to include in the “extended” information the updated links To third parties’ information and forms of consensus.

15. Do I use cookies to notify the Guarantor?

Profilation cookies, which usually remain over time, are subject to a notification requirement, while cookies that have different purposes and fall into the category of cookies are not required to be notified to the Guarantor.

16. When will the measures required by the Guarantor come into force with the measure of 8 May 2014?

The Guarantor has foreseen a transitional period of one year from the publication of the order in the Official Gazette to allow the interested parties to comply. This period will end on 2 June 2015.

Privacy disclaimer

IN ACCORDANCE WITH ART. 13 D.LGS. 196/2003
With the entry into force of the ART. 13 D.LGS. 196/2003, laying down provisions for the protection of persons and other persons with respect to the processing of personal data, NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l. Holder of the NOVAGROUP brand, headquartered in Naples, Via Carlo Poerio 86, as the “holder” of the treatment, is required to provide some information regarding the use of personal data. This law governs the processing of personal data, that is, any operation or complex of operations carried out with or without the use of electronic or automated means, concerning the collection, recording, organization, storage, processing, Modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, deletion and destruction of data. The law provides that the person “concerned” or “the person to whom the personal data are collected” must be informed in advance or in writing of the following.

Source of personal data
Personal data held by NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l. Are collected directly from the interested party. All collected data will obviously be treated in confidence and in compliance with current legislation. Purpose of the treatment to which the data are intended
1. The personal data of the person concerned will be handled within the normal activities of NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l. And the treatment will be finalized to enforce legal obligations.
2. The treatment of the personal data of the person concerned will also be aimed at the execution of promotional and marketing activities by our company.

It should be noted that, in carrying out its business, NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l. Will carry out statistical surveys of marketing aimed at the study of the behavior of navigators through aggregated analysis of the data, always and in any case anonymous, regarding the access to the site, monitored by the counter service NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l. Such numerical data, always and in any case anonymous, will only be used for statistical purposes and in aggregate.

Data processing mode
In relation to the aforementioned purposes, the processing of personal data is done through manual, computer and telematic instruments with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data themselves. In any case, the protection of personal data is provided by NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l.

Categories of subjects to which the data can be communicated
In order to carry out its business, NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l. It will only communicate the personal data of the persons concerned to the addressees of the communication strictly related to the purposes referred to in point 1 and to the subjects to whom communication is mandatory by law. Persons belonging to the categories to which the data may be disclosed will use the data as “holders” under the law, in full autonomy, being out of touch with the original processing done at NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l ..

Rights under art. 7
We also inform that art. 7 of the law ART. 13 D.LGS. 196/2003, grants the persons concerned the exercise of specific rights. In particular, the data subject may obtain from the holder the confirmation of the existence of his or her personal data and that such data may be made available in intelligible form. The interested party may also ask to know the origin of the data as well as the logic and the purposes on which the treatment is based; To obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the data processed in violation of the law as well as the updating, rectification if there is interest, the integration of the data to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the same treatment. Further information can be obtained directly from NOVAGROUP s.c.ar.l., located in Via Carlo Poerio 86 80121 Naples at fax number 0812474304 or by email clicking here.